Terms and Conditions

TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR THE BUSINESS MISSION’S WEBSITE

Please review the following Terms and Conditions of the website carefully before using the business mission’s site. You should also read our Privacy Policy.

User Agreement

Your use of the business mission’s website (the "Service") constitutes your agreement to comply with the rules outlined in this document. The business mission may modify these rules from time to time; notice of revisions to this Agreement is announced on this page. Continued use of the Service by you constitutes your acceptance of any changes or revisions to the Agreement. You access this Agreement at any time from the bottom of any page of the business mission service. Your failure to follow the Service's rules, whether listed below or in supplemental notices posted at various points in the Service, may result in termination of your access to the Service, without notice, in addition to Service Provider's other remedies. If you do not agree with the rules contained in this Agreement, please do not use the Service. By signing up to the business mission member to receive the business mission’s customized newsletter or further information you agree the business mission in its sole discretion, may disclose current or past information about members when it has a good faith belief (1) the law requires disclosure; (2) a member has violated the law or the terms of this agreement; or (3) the business mission deems disclosure necessary or appropriate to operate its Web site or its services.

Your Privacy

Protecting your privacy is extremely important to us. In exchange for your trust, we promise to observe the following principles: We ask only for the information we need in order to provide the highest level of service to you. We never release personally identifying information about you except as described below or with your consent. You may update your personally identifying information at any time. To view a complete explanation of our privacy policy please click here. This statement tells you about the kind of information we collect and how we use it. If you have any questions after reading our policy, please get in touch with us by using our Contact Page.

What does the business mission do?

We are a broadly focused business development, legal, trademarking, investment support for entrepreneurs. The business mission combines the most comprehensive original multimedia content, unprecedented profiling and targeting techniques to provide each visitor, student and client with an online and offline experience tailored to his or her unique business needs, interests and aspirations.

What information do we ask of you?

To personalize the business mission’s service to you, we must collect certain information about you. Some information is required when you sign up -- including your name and email address. Additional information is gathered through automatic methods; for example, we may place a cookie in the browser files in your computer to keep track of your use of the business mission website so we may personalize our service and recognize you when you return to our site.

How do we use this information?

Any identifying information we collect is used to personalize your account and customize our services. For example, we may use the postcode you give us to provide information about events in your area. The information we collect is stored in our database indefinitely. You may update your personal information and preferences at any time. If you close your account, which you may do at any time, your password is disabled so nobody outside the business mission may access your information.

With whom do we share this information?

We do not release any identifying information except as described in this Policy and in this Agreement. In general, when we disclose information, it is only in the form of aggregate statistical data, which doesn't identify individual individuals. (Statistical information helps our partners and sponsors to understand the collective characteristics of our visitors and to target their messages effectively.) The business mission provides personal information if it has a good faith belief such action is necessary to comply with the law or legal process or to protect the interests of the business mission or others.

Your email address

The business mission’s system is designed so when a message is sent to you, the sender does not see your name or email address. Messages are addressed to groups, not individuals; as a recipient, your email address is kept confidential. However, the sender of a message is always identified, and the sender's return email address is disclosed. (This policy promotes responsible use of the email system and directs our members to the right source if they feel they are receiving inappropriate messages.) You should be aware when you send a message you are disclosing your identity and email address, and others to contact you directly may use any information you voluntarily disclose. (For more information about our email system, see our Anti-spam Policy, below.)

Email Notifications and Newsletters

Your default email notification preferences are OPT-IN. You may control which emails you receive from us in your "Account settings" -> "Email Notifications" section after logging in to your account. Upon deletion of your account, the business mission will no longer use your email address.

Anti-spam Policy

Your email address brings you a number of the business mission’s features which may include, yet not limited to: Your the business mission’s newsletter, business regimens for your business program, business information, reminders and updates from the about events in which you are participating, Administrative messages from the business mission notifying you of our services In general, the messages you receive from us are compiled into a single email message which arrives no more than once a day.

What is "SPAM"?

"Spam" is unsolicited email. The term usually refers to mass mailings which contain advertisements or which are undesirable or inappropriate. However, some people use the term to refer to any unwanted email message. Internet users sometimes find unwanted solicitations begin or increase after they give their email address to a person or organization with which they are unfamiliar. This is why some individuals guard their email addresses so closely.

How does the business mission protect you from spam?

The business mission’s system only delivers messages to you from its own servers and never gives other organizations your email address to contact you separately. Your address remains completely confidential.

Here are some of the ways we prevent spam:

We never give your email address to anyone without your consent. All messages are sent to groups, not individuals. Your messages are grouped and sent to you at intervals. Every message has the name and email address of the sender. Recipients are anonymous, yet senders are identified. This allows you to contact the sender of any message you receive. This also makes it easier to report abuse of the business mission’s email system, if it occurs. Every message has genuine information that relates your specified interests or other information you have requested.

Information and Services

The information and services available on or through the business mission’s Web site come from a variety of sources. We do not actively monitor the content of Web site features, newsletters, email messages, or other material available through the business mission’s, which were not created by the business mission’s and its employees. Therefore, while we strive to bring you only the most helpful and accurate information, we cannot verify, endorse or vouch for the information, services or recommendations made available through the business mission’s site are provided by partners and other outside sources.

General Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by the business mission and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of the business mission We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, the business mission takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Copyright

The business mission website and the email messages you receive through the business mission contain copyrighted material. You acknowledge you do not acquire any ownership rights by downloading copyrighted material. the business mission owns a copyright in the selection, coordination, arrangement and enhancement of such content, as well as in the content original to it. Each third party content provider owns the copyright in content original to it. You may not modify, publish, transmit, display, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works, or in any way exploit the content available on or through the business mission site, except as otherwise expressly permitted under copyright law or with the express permission of the business mission and the copyright owner. If you believe your copyright has been infringed on the business mission Web site, please Contact Us.

Data Protection Principles

This notice explains how the business mission processes your personal information. The business mission complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998, GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

The eight principles relating of the processing of personal information are:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for a limited time
  • Adequate, relevant & not excessive
  • Accurate
  • Refrain from keeping longer than necessary
  • Processed in accordance with your rights
  • Secure
  • Refrains from transferring to countries without adequate protection

Your privacy and security are of utmost importance to the business mission and aims to follow these principles and ask you how you might like the business mission (or the business mission partners) to communicate with you. The Information Commissioner regulates compliance with the Data Protection Act.

By collecting your data, it allows the business mission to understand what your needs and wants are, provide personalised content and match the most relevant adverts and services for you. It also allows the business mission to provide targeted offers and services you may be interested to hear about.

By completing any forms on the website with personal information or by the continued use of our services, you are consenting to:
a) the business mission processing your sensitive personal data such as health data for the above purposes, and
b) the transfer and processing of your information in countries inside and outside of the European Economic Area which may not provide the same level of data protection as the EU. If the business mission does make such a transfer or if your personal information aims to be processed outside of the European Economic Area, the business mission aim to put it in writing to ensure your information is protected.

Marketing Consent

When you give the business mission your personal information, the business mission aims to offer you the option to receive additional on-going marketing communications from the business mission, which may include offers and news of alternative products and services. the business mission never sells your data to other companies to use for their marketing purposes.

All of the business mission marketing communications aim to have a method to unsubscribe. You may also exercise your right to opt out of the use of your information for marketing purposes at any time by the business mission by one of the methods explained at the end of this notice the business mission may supply personal data to trusted suppliers for analysis purposes. This aims to be done under agreement with the business mission and may be in line with this policy.

the business mission may work with other companies for promotional purposes where you may be asked to opt-in for future contact from which specific partner. With your permission, the business mission transfers you data to the third party at which point it may fall under his or her own privacy and security controls. The business mission is unable to be held liable for subsequent challenges arising from third party usage of transferred data.

Disclosure

Your personal information aims to be disclosed where the business mission are obliged or permitted by law to do so. If you post or send offensive or objectionable content anywhere on or to our website or by email or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on our website, the business mission may use the information which is available to the business mission about you to stop such behaviour and report the matter to the police or legal.

Notification of Changes

From time to time, the business mission may make changes to this Terms and Conditions. This may be in relation to changes in the law, the best practice, and changes in our services or treatment of your personal information. the business mission aims to always display clearly when the privacy policy was last amended on the website.

The business mission provides data services under the “GDPR”, General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union as of 25th May 2018.

The business mission endeavours to provide you with the ability to fulfil all corporate obligations of the GDPR. the business mission ensures you may delete data as if the data is processed within the EU. the business mission ensures you may correct its data as if the data were being processed within the EU.

The business mission ensures you are able to transfer your data to any EU resident in a human-readable format where appropriate and in any responsibilities concerning reports on data security. The business mission endeavour to keep your data secure through ‘privacy by design and to retain good privacy by design as a standard way to work. Data is held in a secure location, typically an office, where it is reasonable to expect safety.

For times where data is being processed outside of a normal office (such as staff travelling with laptops), staff who work with data are given adequate services to work with standard tasks while holding all personal data in RAM only, such if the laptop's power is disconnected then all sensitive data is lost. Travelling data also has normal passwords implemented for this to be effective, e.g. when a laptop is put into sleep mode, or switched off. Other standard data security practices are also acceptable, such as local encryption, as appropriate.

The business mission ensures you are fulfilled by all obligations concerning data breaches. If the business mission becomes aware of a data breach, the business mission will inform you of the breach within twenty-four hours of becoming aware of the breach.

General information about data protection may be found at:
Information Commissioner’s website and GDPR: www.ico.org.uk
Direct Marketing Association: www.dma.org.uk
Consumer advice from the DMA: www.mydm.co.uk

Log Files

The business mission use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Additionally, for systems administration, detecting usage patterns and troubleshooting purposes, our web servers automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/open mail, URL requested, and referral URL. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within this Company on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to the stated above without your explicit permission.

Goods and Services advertised through the business mission

The business mission is not responsible for any representations, warranties, terms, conditions, payment, or delivery of any goods or services sold or advertised through its sponsors.

Contact

To contact the business mission about any of these terms and condition, you may contact by:

Email: info@thebusinessmission.com
Postal Address: the business mission, Suite 394, 22 Notting Hill Gate, London, W11 3JE, United Kingdom